Lawyers.com explains that there are two different kinds of partition: partition in kind and partition by sale. The suit shall have to be filed before Patna Court. Finally, parties to a partition lawsuit often add additional claims, such as for ejectment, quiet title, and adverse possession. § 8.01-81 provides that "[t]enants in common, joint tenants, executors with the power to sell, and coparceners of real property, shall be compellable to make partition and may compel partition." A partition suit is a proceeding instituted by a coparcener when a property dispute arises in the family or when there is absence of mutual consent among the multiple owners of the real estate in the sale or division of the property.