Foundation Objections; As mentioned above, foundation objections are related to assumes facts not in evidence objections. California: It is not relevant to this litigation nor reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence [and to the extent it seeks information which does not concern events, conditions, or matters relating to the alleged actionable conduct underlying this lawsuit]. California Evidence Code §720 states: (a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. While the judge can defer on a ruling to the objection by asking counsel to make an offer of proof of such evidence, if the judge does not do this, and there indeed are facts not in evidence within the question, the question is improper.